Oconee County Sheriff’s Office Provides Guidance on Question Involving Open Carry with Training Act



(Walhalla, SC)--------------------------------------The Oconee County Sheriff’s Office is providing guidance today on a question pertaining to the recently signed Open Carry with Training Act.


Oconee County Sheriff Mike Crenshaw has received inquiries from some business owners regarding the legality of allowing patrons to carry firearms concealed while prohibiting the open carry of firearms inside of the business.


The Open Carry with Training Act allows those with valid Concealed Weapons Permit issued by the state of South Carolina, or from a state where the state of South Carolina recognizes that state’s CWP in regards to reciprocity with that state, to either carried concealed or carry in the open where it is lawful for them to do so.


“After some questions I received from business owners, the Sheriff’s Office did some legal research. And based on that research, we have determined that an individual business can be specific as to whether they prohibit certain types of carrying,” says Sheriff Crenshaw. “The sign requirement under S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-235(B) states that signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried. Conversely, S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-235 (D) states that nothing prohibits a public or private employer or owner of a business from posting a sign regarding the prohibition or allowance on those premises of concealable weapons, whether concealed or openly carried, which may be unique to that business.”


“In other words, those business owners I spoke with may allow those with a valid CWP to carry concealed, but not in the open, in their business or building, however, they can do so but they must also post a sign at each entrance to the building with language that reflects what is allowable,” says Sheriff Crenshaw.

101 views0 comments